Cocamide DEA (CDEA)

Trade name of the product: cocamide diethanolamine

Chemical name of the compound: coconut diethanolamide

Synonyms: N,N-bis(hydroxyethyl)coco amides; N,N-bis(hydroxyethyl)coco fatty acid amides; cocamide DEA; cocamide diethanolamine; coco diethanolamides; coco diethanolamine; coco fatty acid diethanolamides; coconut DEA; coconut diethanolamides; coconut oil diethanolamides; coconut oil diethanolamine

Chemical and physical properties: A volatile colorless or amber colored liquid with a fine coco smell

Application of the substance: Cocamide is used in the cosmetic industry as a component of bathing oils, shampoos, hair conditioners, lipsticks and hair paints, as a frothing agent in producing soap and detergents. as a coloring enhancer in the processing of fabrics, and as corrosion inhibitor in aqueous, semi-synthetic and synthetic liquids to process metals and polishing agents.

Health safety: Inhaling cocamide can lead to the edema of the upper respiratory passages and consequently a considerable respiratory insufficiency, and asthma. It can also cause a serious skin irritation with such symptoms as redness and burning and other skin damages, and also a serious irritation of the eyes with such symptoms as burning, lacrimation, redness and swelling. It can damage the eye tissues. Swallowing small quantities of cocamide during the normal use does not cause any harmful effects. Swallowing bigger quantities can be harmful.

Chemical formula: CH₃(CH₂)nC(=O)N(CH₂CH₂OH)₂
Density: 0.99 g/cm3
CAS number: 68603-42-9
WE/EINECS number: 271-657-0