Trade name of the product: di-propylene glycol (DPG)
Chemical name of the compound: oxybispropanol
Synonyms: oxybis-propanol; oxybis-propanol; propanol, oxybis-; dipropylene glycol; bis(hydroxypropyl) ether; oxydipropanol; di(propylene glycol); di-sec-alcohol; bis(2-hydroxy-propyl)ether; 1,1′-dimethyldiethylene glycol; 1,1′-oxybis- 2-propanol; 1,1′-oxybis-2-propano; 1,1′-oxydipropan-2-ol; 2-propanol, 1,1′-oxybis-; 2propanol, 1,1 oxybis; di-1,2-propylene glycol; 1,1′-oxydi-2-propanol
Chemical and physical properties: A colorless, sticky and odor-free liquid, very hygroscopic and soluble in water and most organic solvents
Application of the substance: Di-propylene glycol is a substance to produce polymers such as polyester and alkyd resins, and a plastifier used to produce other polymers, for instance PVC. Di-propylene glycol can also be the component of detergents and printing inks. Low toxicity and a high degree of solubility make it an ideal additive to perfume and skin and hair care products. Di-propylene glycol is also often a component of what is known as artificial fog used in the entertainment industry.
Health safety: Di-propylene glycol has low toxicity when both consumed or absorbed through the skin or inhaled. It does not irritate the skin or eyes, and there is no evidence that it causes allergic reaction of the skin. Di-propylene glycol is not considered carcinogenic or genotoxic, and it does not affect the fertility or reproduction.